PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA IN CONNECTION WITH RECRUITMENT

The purpose of collecting personal data about you during the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacant position with Cookie Information A/S.

During the recruitment process, we receive and process a variety of personal data about you. This makes us the data controller in respect of the personal data we process about you.

Our contact details are available here Cookie Information A/S, company reg. (CVR) no. 38758292, Kristen Bernikows Gade 4, 2., 1105 København K, support@cookieinformation.com, 89874754.

During the recruitment process, we process general personal data about you. In this document, you can read more about the data we process about you during the recruitment process
The personal data registered about you during the recruitment process are those provided in your application, CV and other enclosed documents.

We typically register the following personal data: Name, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, education(s), career history.

We process these personal data in accordance with article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as you submitted the personal data to us with a view to entering into an employment contract with us.

The data provided are registered in our HR system HR Bamboo.
We specifically assess the qualifications of each individual applicant relative to the vacant position. When we have read the applications, we select candidates for interview(s). The candidates not invited for an interview will be notified to such effect.
In connection with the interview process, we receive additional data about you, which we register for purposes of the further recruitment process.

We process these personal data in accordance with article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as you provided the personal data to us with a view to entering into an employment contract with us
In connection with recruitment for positions with focus on customer and collaborative relations, it may be relevant for us to perform searches on Linkedin.

We collect data about candidates from social media in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the balancing of interests. We do it to be able to assess whether your profile matches the company and the specific position.
In connection with recruitment for some positions, the company will ask you to complete a personality test. We always assess whether this is relevant for the position in question. The purpose of the test is to assess your competencies and qualifications as a potential employee and to assess whether your profile matches the company and the specific position.

We register the data from the personality test in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the balancing of interests as the test is necessary to ensure that your profile matches the contents of the position
If you are not selected for the position, we will erase the data we have registered about you within six months. However, we will erase the results of your personality test/insert, where relevant, other data immediately after we have informed you that you have not been selected for the position.

If you have been selected for the position, we will store the data provided during the recruitment process in your personnel file.

According to the GDPR and the Data Protection Act, you have a number of rights.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights.

Right to access data (right of access), article 15

You have the right to obtain access to the personal data we are processing about you as well as a variety of
other information.

Right to rectification, article 16

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified.

Right to erasure, article 17

In special circumstances, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before our usual time
limit for erasure.

Right to restriction of processing, article 18

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restriction of processing, we may in future only process your personal data – with the exception of storage – with your consent, or for purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting a person or important public interests.

Right to object, article 21

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability), article 20

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and
machine-readable format and to have those data transmitted from one data controller to another without
hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data
subjects, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Filing of complaints with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You may file a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website, www.datatilsynet.dk.

- Webinars - Webinars - Webinars - Webinars

- Webinars - Webinars - Webinars - Webinars